Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Barbegal Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Aqueduc de Barbegal
Completion: 1st century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Aqueduct bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 43° 42' 14.08" N    4° 43' 17.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 36

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Notes

There are actually two aqueducts in the valley. One dating back to the first, another one to the fourth century AD. They run parallel.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002562
  • Date created
    12/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016