• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Bangabandhu Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Jamuna Bridge
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
,
Crosses:
  • Jamuna River
Coordinates: 24° 23' 53.95" N    89° 45' 7.96" E
Coordinates: 24° 23' 47.69" N    89° 48' 6.07" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 100 m
total length 4 800 m
deck deck width 18.5 m

Quantities

prestressing steel 5 000 t

Materials

superstructure precast prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003509
  • Date created
    10/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016