Advertisement

Share

Follow

Bad Cannstatt Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Staustufe Bad Cannstatt
Beginning of works: 1927
Completion: 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Flood-control dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Neckar River
Near: König-Karl-Brücke (1976)
Coordinates: 48° 47' 59.97" N    9° 12' 37.36" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 12 m
length 107.5 m
height difference 5.4 m
bridge height above valley floor or water 5.8 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20026012
  • Date created
    01/02/2007
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014