Advertisement

Share

Follow

Astoria-Megler Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Astoria Bridge; Columbia River Bridge
Beginning of works: 5 November 1962
Completion: 27 August 1966
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Through truss bridge
main bridge:
Continuous truss bridge
main bridge:
Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: U.S. Route 101
Crosses:
  • Columbia River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 101
Coordinates: 46° 14' 27.17" N    123° 52' 29.69" W
Coordinates: 46° 11' 14.15" N    123° 51' 15.30" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 8.5 m
total length 6 545 m
number of lanes 2
main bridge main span 375.8 m
total length 752 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000548
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016