• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): New Cooper River Bridge
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 16 July 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Cooper River
  • Town Creek
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 17
Replaces: Grace Memorial Bridge (1929)
Silas N. Pearman Bridge (1966)
Coordinates: 32° 48' 4.57" N    79° 54' 11.20" W
Coordinates: 32° 48' 16.33" N    79° 56' 20.44" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 471 m
total length 4 558 m
clearance max. 57 m
deck width 40 m
pylons pylon height 174 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 531 000 000

Materials

cables polyethylene-wrapped steel wire
deck precast prestressed concrete
pylons prestressed concrete

Chronology

16 July 2005

Opened to traffic.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002485
  • Date created
    06/12/2001
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016