• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Arrábida Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte da Arrábida
Beginning of works: March 1957
Completion: 22 June 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Douro River
Coordinates: 41° 8' 50.00" N    8° 38' 26.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 26.5 m
total length 493.20 m
arch span 270.00 m

Materials

arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Contractor
Formwork

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002216
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016