• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Anping Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: 安平桥 (Ānpíng Qiáo)
Other name(s): Wuli Bridge
Beginning of works: 1138
Completion: 1151
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Clapper bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Coordinates: 24° 42' 36.36" N    118° 26' 37.38" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3 - 3.8 m
total length 2 255 m
piers number of piers 361

Materials

piers stone
deck slab stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005531
  • Date created
    27/09/2002
  • Last Update
    31/05/2017