Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ambrussum Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Ambrussum
Beginning of works: 1st century
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Via Domitia
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 43' 1.96" N    4° 9' 7.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths max. 10 m
number of spans 7

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1299

Bridge is abandoned.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002563
  • Date created
    12/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016