Advertisement

Share

Follow

Almö Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Tjörn Bridge
Completion: 15 June 1960
Status: collapsed (18 January 1980)

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Replaced by: Askeröfjord Bridge (1982)
Coordinates: 58° 3' 34.20" N    11° 46' 52.65" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

vertical navigation clearance 41 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck of main span steel
arches steel
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete
piers on arch steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20072091
  • Date created
    06/11/2016
  • Last Update
    09/06/2017