Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Alberto Lleras Dam

General Information

Other name(s): River Guavio Dam
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rockfill dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location:
Impounds:
  • Guavio River
Coordinates: 4° 43' 32.00" N    73° 28' 60.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 247 m
crest length 390 m

Advertisement

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004700
  • Date created
    27/08/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014