• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Tay Rail Bridge
Beginning of works: 9 March 1882
Completion: 20 June 1887
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Through truss bridge
main bridge:
Lattice truss bridge
approach viaducts:
Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Tay River
Replaces: Firth of Tay Bridge (1877)
Near: Firth of Tay Road Bridge (1966)
Coordinates: 56° 27' 5.85" N    2° 59' 22.11" W
Coordinates: 56° 25' 30.07" N    2° 58' 53.49" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 3 264 m
number of spans 85

Cost

cost of construction ca. Pound sterling 640 000

Materials

piers concrete
brick
truss steel
caissons wrought iron

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000476
  • Published on:
    13/11/1999
  • Last updated on:
    07/01/2019