• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): QIPCO Tower; West Bay Tower; Westbay Tower
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Awards and Distinctions

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 25° 19' 9.74" N    51° 31' 40.69" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 191.10 m
number of floors (above ground) 52
number of floors (below ground) 3
floor height 2.80 m

Materials

floor slabs reinforced concrete
exterior structure steel
building core reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The new 200 m landmark tower in Doha, Qatar, changes the skyline of this desert metropolis. The extravagant construction consists of a rhombic st ...

[more]

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Specialist consultants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017255
  • Published on:
    14/08/2005
  • Last updated on:
    08/07/2021