• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

John F. Kennedy Boulevard Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pennsylvania Bouldevard Bridge
Completion: 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Awards and Distinctions

1959 Honorable Mention  

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: John F. Kennedy Boulevard
Crosses:
  • Schuylkill River
Coordinates: 39° 57' 19.66" N    75° 10' 47.69" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 56.39 m
total length 148.71 m
deck width 14.6 m

Materials

girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20081008
  • Published on:
    29/04/2021
  • Last updated on:
    29/04/2021