• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Arthur J. DiTommaso Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 5th Street Bridge; Fifth Street Bridge; Fitchburg Bridge
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Replaces: Arthur DiTommaso Bridge
Coordinates: 42° 34' 31.79" N    71° 47' 18.43" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 13.6 m
span lengths 51 m - 109 m - 36m
number of cables 52

Materials

cables steel wire
pylon reinforced concrete
deck reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Mehrabi, Armin (2003): Force field. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 9, n. 33 (4th Quarter 2003), pp. 59-60.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008917
  • Published on:
    02/04/2003
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016