• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Dom Luís I Bridge

Dom Luís I Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Other name(s): Ponte D. Luís I
Built: 1881 - 1886
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Porto, Porto, Portugal, Europe
Crosses
  • Douro River
Coordinates: 41° 8' 24.05" N    8° 36' 33.98" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 385.25 m
weight 3 045 t
weight 3 045 t
arch span 172 m

Cost

cost of construction Portuguese escudo 369 000

Materials

arch wrought iron

Chronology

31 October 1886

Opening.

Participants

Architecture
Construction
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Brown, David J. Bridges, Macmillan Publishing Company, New York (USA), ISBN 002517455X, 1993; pp. 88-89
  • Deswarte, Sylvie & Lemoine, Bertrand L'architecture et les ingénieurs, Moniteur, Paris (France), ISBN 2281190994, 1997; pp. 104
  • Fernández Troyano, Leonardo Tierra sobre el agua, Colegio de Ingenieros de Caminos, Canales y Puertos, Madrid (Spain), ISBN 8438001483, 1999; pp. 72
  • Prade, Marcel Ponts et viaducs au XIXème siècle, Poitiers (France), 1988; pp. 375
  • Quaranta, Arnaud Le Passage (1st edition), Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), ISBN 287996976X, 1999; pp. 150-153
  • Seyrig, Théophile Pont d. Luiz I. à Porto, Librairie centrales des chemins de fer, Paris (France), 1884
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000666
Created: 09/04/2000
Last Updated: 29/07/2014