• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Zipfelbach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Zipfelbachtalbrücke
Beginning of works: August 2002
Completion: March 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Formwork carriage
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 14
Coordinates: 48° 52' 43.68" N    9° 22' 56.28" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 465 m
deck deck depth 1.25 - 2.2 m
piers pier height 8.5 - 21 m

Quantities

concrete volume 15 000 m³
prestressing steel 400 t
reinforcing steel 2 500 t

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 11 600 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010848
  • Date created
    03/12/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016