• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Zahme Gera Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Zahme Gera
Beginning of works: September 1999
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 34 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Zahme Gera River
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 43' 30.14" N    10° 51' 17.94" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 520.00 m
bridge surface 14.820 m²
deck deck depth 3.80 - 6.70 m
span lengths 115.00 m - 2 x 145.00 m - 115.00 m
deck width 2 x 14.50 m
height above valley floor or water 63 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 13 500 m³
prestressing steel 900 t
reinforcing steel 2 000 t
substructure concrete volume 12 000 m³
reinforcing steel 1 200 t
temporary works prestressing steel 7 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 20 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000853
  • Date created
    08/08/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016