• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Wupper Predam

General Information

Other name(s): Wupper-Vorsperre
Beginning of works: 5 November 1974
Completion: 11 November 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Wupper River
See also: Wupper Dam (1987)
Coordinates: 51° 9' 48.68" N    7° 19' 42.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 19.50 m
retained water volume 350 000 m³
crest length 105 m
dam volume 10 300 m³
water surface area 16 ha

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020864
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    06/02/2016