Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wörth Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Donaubrücke Wörth
Beginning of works: 1976
Completion: 1979
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Carries:
  • Autobahn A3
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 59' 53.02" N    12° 20' 38.89" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 168 m
total length ca. 404 m
number of spans 3
bridge surface 11 920 m²
deck deck depth 7.25 m
deck width 2 × 14.75 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 26 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003735
  • Date created
    20/06/2002
  • Last Update
    20/06/2019