Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Winningen Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Moselbrücke Winningen
Beginning of works: 1968
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mosel River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A61
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 18' 53.93" N    7° 29' 39.88" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 935 m
span lengths 156.8m - 282.2 m - 170.5 m - 146.1 m - 133.9 m - 109.6 m
height above valley floor or water 136 m
deck deck depth 6.00 - 8.50 m
deck width 30.5 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 40 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girder steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000686
  • Date created
    28/04/2000
  • Last Update
    07/04/2018
<