• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Windsor Railway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Great Western Railway Bridge
Completion: 1849
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Coordinates: 51° 29' 13.00" N    0° 37' 5.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck width 10.7 m
arch rise 7.6 m
span 61.5 m
weight 393 t

Materials

arch wrought iron

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011244
  • Date created
    01/01/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016