• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Windelbach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Windelbachtalbrücke
Beginning of works: April 2009
Completion: March 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A45
Replaces: Windelbach Viaduct (1969)
Coordinates: 50° 41' 48.12" N    8° 17' 35.79" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 307.00 m
span lengths 49.20 m - 4 × 53.40 m - 44.20 m
deck width 2 × 15.85 m
bridge surface 9 594 m²
total width 31.25 m
deck girder depth 3.50 m
deck slab thickness 25 - 50 cm

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 2 200 m³
reinforcing steel 515 t
superstructure structural steel 2 400 t
concrete volume 4 700 m³
reinforcing steel 1 244 t

Cost

deck cost of construction 29 200 000

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete (C 35/45)
girders steel (S 355 J2+N)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20063240
  • Date created
    23/06/2012
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016