• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

William R. Bennett Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Okanagan Lake Bridge
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pontoon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Replaces: Kelowna Floating Bridge (1958)
Coordinates: 49° 52' 46.13" N    119° 30' 40.19" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 44 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Riley, Peggy / Matson, Darryl / Jakobsen, Svein-Erik / Norum Larsen, Per / Pradilla, Eduardo / Veng, Karsten (2008): Design and Construction of William R. Bennett Bridge. Presented at: 17th IABSE Congress, Creating and Renewing Urban Structures – Tall Buildings, Bridges and Infrastructure, Chicago, September 17-19, 2008.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038568
  • Date created
    29/07/2008
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016