• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Wicker Arches

General Information

Other name(s): Sheffield Victoria Viaduct
Completion: 1848
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Elliptical arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Don River
Supports: Cobweb Bridge (2002)
Coordinates: 53° 23' 17.87" N    1° 27' 39.53" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of arches 41

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20033564
  • Date created
    04/12/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016