Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Wettersbach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Wettersbach
Beginning of works: July 1990
Completion: July 1993
Duration of works: 3 years
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A8
Part of:
Replaces: Talbrücke Wettersbach; Wettersbachviadukt (1938)
Coordinates: 48° 58' 17.52" N    8° 27' 18.03" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck deck width 40.5 m
bridge surface 7 918 m²
Northern bridge total length 195 m
span lengths 35.0 m - 39.0 m - 55.0 m - 36.0 m - 30.0 m
Southern bridge total length 196 m
span lengths 48.0 m - 2 × 57.0 m - 34.0 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 2 × 2 900 m³
prestressing steel 2 × 160 t
reinforcing steel 2 × 420 t
substructure concrete volume 1 500 m³ + 1 800 m³
reinforcing steel 165 t + 225 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction ca. German Mark 39 000 000
cost of construction per m² German Mark 4 925

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001136
  • Date created
    25/11/2000
  • Last Update
    13/02/2018