Advertisement

Share

Follow

Westfjords Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Vestfjarðagöng
Beginning of works: 1991
Completion: September 1996
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 66° 4' 22.61" N    23° 19' 20.66" W
Coordinates: 66° 1' 39.11" N    23° 20' 49.04" W
Coordinates: 66° 3' 22.59" N    23° 13' 52.44" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 9 113 m

Chronology

September 1996

Opening.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011258
  • Date created
    03/01/2004
  • Last Update
    15/12/2014