Advertisement

Share

Follow

Werra Valley Bridge at Eisfeld

General Information

Other name(s): Werratalbrücke Eisfeld
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Werra River
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 25' 1.08" N    10° 53' 35.52" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height max. 24 m
total length 432 m
span lengths 41 m - 7 × 50 m - 41 m
bridge surface 12 312 m²
deck deck depth 3.6 m
deck width 28.5 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 19 300 000
cost of construction Euro 9 867 933

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

19 April 2000

Construction begins

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000960
  • Date created
    17/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016