• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Weissenfels Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saalebrücke Weißenfels
Beginning of works: March 1995
Completion: December 1997
Duration of works: 34 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Saale River
Coordinates: 51° 12' 10.84" N    11° 57' 59.22" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 105.00 m
bridge surface 23 960 m²
deck deck width 14.25 m + 16.00 m = 30.25 m
Northern bridge total length 786.10 m
piles diameter 1.20 m
southern branch total length 791.70 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 21 410 m³
prestressing steel 1 200 t
reinforcing steel 2 255 t
foundations concrete volume 4 330 m³
substructure concrete volume 9 675 m³
reinforcing steel 835 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 55 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Notes

Part of the bridge was erected using the balanced cantilever method.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001174
  • Date created
    16/12/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016