Advertisement

Share

Follow

Weida Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Weidatalbrücke
Beginning of works: April 2004
Completion: December 2006
Duration of works: 33 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A38
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 24' 58.74" N    11° 39' 53.50" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 453 m
span lengths 40 m - 54 m - 82 m - 11 m - 158 m - 11 m - 97 m
bridge surface 13 363 m²
height above valley floor or water ca. 50 m
deck deck depth 3.5 - 9.0 m
deck width 2 × 14.50 m

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 7 235 m³
reinforcing steel 926 t
superstructure concrete volume 13 600 m³
reinforcing steel 2 040 t
internal prestressing 415 t
external prestressing 181 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 17 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020180
  • Date created
    21/03/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016