Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

WCML-TV/FM - Atlanta Tower

General Information

Other name(s): WCML-TV Tower Atlanta
Beginning of works: 1975
Completion: 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 20751 North M-33
Coordinates: 45° 5' 3.12" N    84° 9' 38.44" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 411.21 m

Chronology

21 November 1975

WCML-TV Channel 6 begins broadcasting from tower.

14 March 1978

WCML-FM (radio) begins broadcasting from tower.

Notes

This is the tallest construction in the state of Michigan, and has been since its completion.

Advertisement

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020074
  • Date created
    17/03/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014