Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wälsebach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Wälsebach-Talbrücke
Beginning of works: 1986
Completion: 1988
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 51' 15.00" N    9° 35' 25.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 721.20 m
span lengths 3 × 27.9 m + 25 × 25.5 m
horizontal radius of curvature 5 100 m
bridge surface 10 313 m²
arch arch span 127.50 m
deck deck width 14.30 m

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 32 000 000

Materials

arches reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001939
  • Date created
    05/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016