• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Walsburg Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Talsperre Walsburg
Beginning of works: 1938
Completion: 1939
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Saale River
See also: Talsperre Wisenta (1934)
Coordinates: 50° 34' 20.59" N    11° 42' 32.48" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 15.50 m
retained water volume 2 540 000 m³
crest length 118 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020849
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    18/09/2017