Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Volonne Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Volonne
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 16 December 2006
Duration of works: 16 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Durance River
Replaces: Pont de Volonne (1949)
Coordinates: 44° 6' 31.05" N    6° 0' 28.17" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 102 m
pylons height 28 m

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) Euro 3 934 438.68

Materials

girder steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Because the DYNA Grip ® Anchorage is without bond, load monitoring at any time is easy and individual strands in any cable can be replaced when and ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
General contractor
Co-contractor
Steel construction
Stay cables

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018833
  • Date created
    04/12/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016