• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Volonne Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Volonne
Completion: 1928
Status: destroyed (1944)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crossed:
  • Durance River
Replaced by: Pont de Volonne (1949)
Replaces: Pont de Volonne (1846)
Replaced by: Pont de Volonne (1949)
Replaces: Pont de Volonne (1846)
Replaced by: Volonne Bridge (1949)
Replaces: Volonne Bridge (1846)
Coordinates: 44° 6' 30.96" N    6° 0' 27.98" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 100 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 2.50 m
walkway width 2 x 0.45 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 280 000

Chronology

Night of 18 August 1944, 04:00
- 19 August 1944

The resistance dynamites the bridge which collapses.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018835
  • Date created
    04/12/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016