Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Volonne Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Volonne
Beginning of works: 1845
Completion: 12 August 1846
Status: demolished (1928)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crossed:
  • Durance River
Replaced by: Pont de Volonne (1928)
Coordinates: 44° 6' 30.86" N    6° 0' 28.05" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3.90 m
span 99.50 m

Advertisement

Participants

Concessionaire

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018834
  • Date created
    04/12/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016