Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Volonne Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Volonne
Completion: 1949
Status: demolished (2005)

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crossed:
  • Durance River
Replaces: Pont de Volonne (1928)
Replaced by: Pont de Volonne (2006)
Replaces: Pont de Volonne (1928)
Replaced by: Volonne Bridge (2006)
Coordinates: 44° 6' 30.91" N    6° 0' 28.05" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

cables steel wire
pylons reinforced concrete
deck truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013235
  • Date created
    07/09/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016