• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Vltava River Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Lávka přes Vltavu v Českých Budějovicích
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Vltava (Moldau) River
Coordinates: 48° 57' 56.00" N    14° 27' 57.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 53.2 m

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • van Uffelen, Chris (2010): Bridge Architecture + Design. 1st edition, Braun Publishing AG, Salenstein (Switzerland), ISBN 978-3-03768-025-4, pp. 60-63.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20053217
  • Date created
    18/02/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016