Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vimy Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Strandherd-Armstrong Bridge
Beginning of works: 2010
Completion: 12 July 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rideau River
Coordinates: 45° 16' 11.85" N    75° 42' 9.38" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 125.000 m
total length 143.000 m
total width 50 m
arches rise 25.3 m
suspenders number 3 × 2 × 25

Design Loads

design code(s) CAN/CSA S6-06 (CHBDC)

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
arches steel
abutments reinforced concrete
cross beams steel
springings reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Anderson, W. Victor / Mccall, Joanne (2011): Design and Construction of Urban Footbridges in Canada. Presented at: 4th International Conference Footbridge 2011, 6-8 July 2011, Wroclaw, Poland.
  • Ajrab, Jack / Anderson, William / Montminy, Sylvain / O'Connell, Ryan / Delph, Marcel (2015): Durability Features of the Vimy Memorial Bridge. Presented at: Structural Engineering: Providing Solutions to Global Challenges, IABSE Conference Geneva, September 2015, pp. 66-74.
  • Anderson, W. Victor / Montminy, Sylvain / Ajrab, Jack / Delph, Marcel / Nouraeyan, Abdol (2011): New Bridge over a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Presented at: 35th Annual Symposium of IABSE / 52nd Annual Symposium of IASS / 6th International Conference on Space Structures, London, September 2011.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20061975
  • Date created
    06/10/2011
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016