• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Victor Bodson Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Victor Bodson
Completion: 1993

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Alzette River
Carries:
  • A1 Motorway [Luxembourg]
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 34' 45.04" N    6° 9' 10.79" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 130 m
length 260 m
weight 6 800 t
number of lanes 2 x 2
pylon pylon height 105 m

Materials

cables steel
pylon reinforced concrete
deck reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Deru, Jean-Luc / Loze, Pierre (2012): Les missions de l'ingénieur. Le Bureau Greisch. Prisme Editions & Mardaga, Liège (Belgium), ISBN 978-2930451-10-7, pp. 70.
  • Cremer, Jean-Marie / de Ville de Goyet, Vincent / Lothaire, Alain / Ney, Laurent / Radu, Véronique (1994): Pont sur l'Alzette. In: Construction Métallique, n. 1 ( 1994).
  • Biwer, René / Cremer, Jean-Marie / de Ville de Goyet, Vincent / Hubert, F.: Cable-stayed bridge upon Alzette (Luxembourg). Presented at: Ponts suspendus et à haubans. Cable-stayed and suspension bridges, Deauville, 12.-15.10.1994, pp. 413.
  • Quaranta, Arnaud (1999): Le Passage. 1st edition, Everest Communication, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), pp. 136-137.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000518
  • Date created
    18/11/1999
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016