• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Viaur Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Tanus
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Route Nationale RN 88
Crosses:
  • Viaur River
Part of:
Near: Viaduc du Viaur (1902)
Viaur Bridge
Viaur Viaduct (1902)
Coordinates: 44° 7' 5.80" N    2° 18' 39.56" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 190 m
span lengths 50 m - 70 m - 130 m - 190 m - 130 m
pier height max. 106 m
deck deck depth 4.50 - 12 m
deck width 19 m

Quantities

concrete volume 21 000 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000407
  • Date created
    16/09/1999
  • Last Update
    15/09/2017