Advertisement

Share

Follow

Viaduc des Rochers Noirs

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Roche-Taillade
Beginning of works: 1911
Completion: 1913

Project Type

Structure: Gisclard bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Luzège River
Connects to: Tunnel des Rochers Noirs (1913)
Coordinates: 45° 16' 5.18" N    2° 10' 56.15" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 140 m
total length 170 m
height above valley floor or water 92 m
pylon pylon height 45 m

Materials

pylons masonry

Chronology

1959

No longer used for railroad services.

1983

Reserved for pedestrians.

1985

Cables replaced.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003001
  • Date created
    10/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016