• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Vessy Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Vessy
Beginning of works: 1936
Completion: 1937
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Arve River
Coordinates: 46° 10' 52.00" N    6° 9' 36.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 56 m
span:rise 11.7

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 76 000

Materials

arch reinforced concrete

Chronology

11 December 1934

Maillart sends his initial report to the city of Geneva

26 August 1935

Maillart submits a cost estimate for the bridge

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000004
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016