Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vernègues Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Vernègues
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Balanced cantilever method
approach viaducts:
Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 41' 15.68" N    5° 11' 51.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 35 m

Quantities

concrete volume 40 000 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Seismic engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000404
  • Date created
    15/09/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016