• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Veitshöchheim Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Mainbrücke Veitshöchheim
Beginning of works: 1984
Completion: 1986
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Main River
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 49' 35.04" N    9° 52' 9.98" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 315.00 m
arch span 162 m
height above valley floor or water 32 m
main bridge
length 1 262 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Notes

The superstructure was incrementally launched over the piers and the arch. At the time with 1 262 meters it was the longest launched bridge in the world. It was also the heaviest until the construction of the Sart Canal Bridge.


To the right of the arch, the asymmetry of the loads due to the dead weight of the deck is partially counteracted by prestressing tendons tied from the top of the shore pier with the piers on the arch and a counterweight placed under the arch.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004713
  • Date created
    29/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016