Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vecchio Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Vecchio
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Vecchio River
Next to: Pont du Vecchio (1827)
Pont Eiffel (1894)
Coordinates: 42° 11' 34.84" N    9° 10' 3.19" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 222.00 m
span lengths 42.25 m - 137.50 m - 42.45 m
deck deck depth 3.500 - 11.000 m
deck width 10.350 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Construction
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002191
  • Date created
    05/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016