• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Valtschiel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Valtschielbrücke
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 1926
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck-stiffened arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Replaced by: Valtschiel Bridge
Coordinates: 46° 37' 42.85" N    9° 25' 33.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 40 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000084
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016