Advertisement

Share

Follow

Valencia Cathedral

General Information

Name in local language: Iglesia Catedral-Basílica Metropolitana de la Asunción de Nuestra Señora de Valencia
Other name(s): Metropolitan Cathedral–Basilica of the Assumption of Our Lady of Valencia
Beginning of works: 1262
Completion: 1356
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Renaissance
Baroque
Valencian Gothic
Neoclassical
Romanesque
French Gothic
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Plaça de la Almoina
Connects to: El Micalet (1425)
Valencia Cathedral Footbridge
Coordinates: 39° 28' 33.00" N    0° 22' 30.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018590
  • Date created
    19/11/2005
  • Last Update
    05/06/2017