Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Vajont Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Vaiont Dam
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 1959
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounded:
  • Piave River
Coordinates: 46° 16' 1.00" N    12° 19' 46.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 261.60 m
retained water volume 150 000 000 m³
crest length 190.15 m
crest thickness 3.40 m
base thickness 22.11 m

Quantities

concrete volume 360 000 m³

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Chronology

9 October 1963, 22:39

260 million cubic meters of rock and mud slide into to the lake. 50 million cubic meters of water form two gigantic waves that run up- and downstream. The water runs over the dam in a 160 meter high wave overrunning the villages of Longarone, Castellavazzo, Erto, Casso and others, killing 1917 people. The Dam at Vajont remains unmanaged.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001119
  • Date created
    28/10/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014