Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

University Heights Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 207th Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 18 November 1903
Completion: 8 January 1908
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Swing bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Harlem River
Coordinates: 40° 51' 45.79" N    73° 54' 53.10" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 69 m
total length 82 m

Materials

superstructure steel

Chronology

18 November 1903

Construction started

8 January 1908

Opened to traffic

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001737
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    30/01/2018