• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Tulln Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): ÖBB Donaubrücke Tulln
Beginning of works: 2008
Completion: 2009
Duration of works: 1 years 5 months 25 days
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 20' 7.64" N    16° 3' 31.88" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 440.651 m
span lengths 85.12 m - 3 x 90.25 m - 85.12 m
number of spans 5
total weight 13 000 t

Quantities

structural steel 3 700 t
concrete volume 8 600 m³
reinforcing steel 1 700 t

Cost

cost of construction ca. Euro 44 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Notes

New Tulln Railroad Bridge will be a part of The "Tullner Westschleife" railway which is recently rebuilding up on Vienna - St. Pölten railroad line. The present unsatisfactory riveted truss bridge structure will be dismantled and replaced by advanced new one.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20040693
  • Date created
    24/11/2008
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016